Version 1.04.0

For other topics related to the FreeBASIC project or its community.
bluatigro
Posts: 647
Joined: Apr 25, 2012 10:35
Location: netherlands

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby bluatigro » Oct 21, 2015 9:32

@ fxm :

downloaded the fbedit.zip
unziped it
trying whit oud code
got a error :
[red X] f:\fbedit\fbc -s gui "PAC-MAN.bas"

i did replace the standert path's
fxm
Posts: 9529
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby fxm » Oct 21, 2015 11:47

Menu "Options" / "Path Options"
At least in the field: "Compiler Path":
You must enter your own path to the folder containing the file "fbc.exe" to execute.
bluatigro
Posts: 647
Joined: Apr 25, 2012 10:35
Location: netherlands

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby bluatigro » Oct 22, 2015 10:34

@ fxm :

i cant find fbc.exe in my f:\fbedit folder

and not in any sub folder
fxm
Posts: 9529
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby fxm » Oct 22, 2015 10:46

fbc.exe is here where you have installed FreeBASIC!
bluatigro
Posts: 647
Joined: Apr 25, 2012 10:35
Location: netherlands

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby bluatigro » Oct 22, 2015 11:33

@ fxm :

i did instal freebasic there [ f:\fbedit ]
fxm
Posts: 9529
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby fxm » Oct 22, 2015 12:19

I though that only FBEdit was installed in 'f:\fbedit', and FreeBASIC elsewhere!
(you can search the file 'fbc.exe' on your disk)
bluatigro
Posts: 647
Joined: Apr 25, 2012 10:35
Location: netherlands

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby bluatigro » Oct 23, 2015 8:59

@ fxm :

i can only find a the old fbc.exe in f:\freebasic [ date : 14 8 2011 ]

is there a zip whit a ide AND fbc.exe ?

otherwize i wil get not matching ones
fxm
Posts: 9529
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby fxm » Oct 23, 2015 9:29

I understand that you only have the old package .zip 'FBIde 0.4.6r4 and FreeBASIC 0.23.0' installed in f:\freebasic.
There is no more recent package.
You must also install the last version of FreeBASIC somewhere on your disk, then correct accordingly the compiler path in FBEdit (and also in FBIde if you want it).
bluatigro
Posts: 647
Joined: Apr 25, 2012 10:35
Location: netherlands

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby bluatigro » Oct 24, 2015 12:22

@ fxm :
i have :
1 : f:\fbedit\fbedit [ date 5 7 2010 ]
2 : f:\fbedit1068\fbedit [ date 6 4 2009 ]
3 : f:\FREE-BASIC-1040\fbc [ date 1 10 2015 ]
and i have the 0.23.0 version
logicly i have to use 1 + 3 togeter
i tryed that and got :

f:\FREE-BASIC-1040\fbc.exe -s gui "PAC-MAN.bas"
make done

in the left bottom window
fxm
Posts: 9529
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby fxm » Oct 24, 2015 13:03

So that works?
speedfixer
Posts: 393
Joined: Nov 28, 2012 1:27
Location: California

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby speedfixer » Oct 26, 2015 20:46

parameter count of the error message incorrect?


Code: Select all

dim as integer b, wheel, buttons
dim as long a

getmouse (a,b,wheel, buttons)



test.bas(6) error 57: Type mismatch, at parameter 2 of GETMOUSE() in 'getmouse (a,b,wheel, buttons)'

FreeBASIC Compiler - Version 1.05.0 (10-15-2015), built for linux-x86_64 (64bit)
Copyright (C) 2004-2015 The FreeBASIC development team.

David
Last edited by speedfixer on Oct 27, 2015 23:15, edited 1 time in total.
dkl
Site Admin
Posts: 3210
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 14:45
Location: Germany

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby dkl » Oct 27, 2015 8:29

The variables given to GetMouse must be either all 32bit or all 64bit integers. We've got these two versions of GetMouse, but not any others, because it didn't seem worth it.
speedfixer
Posts: 393
Joined: Nov 28, 2012 1:27
Location: California

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby speedfixer » Oct 27, 2015 18:07

I was using all 32 bit, then had to change to 64 when I went to the 64 bit version. That is OK. MY routines are fixed.

(I would have thought that all the internal variables needed by the functions would have been capped at 32 bits - longs - when there would never need be any need for the 64bits - most graphics, etc.)

My point is:

The error message indicated the incorrect wrong variable passed into it.

When I started - before I changed *my* routine to 64 bit - the indicated error was only on parameter 2 or 3 - not parameter 1.
This confused me, as they were all 32 bit. - Changed only that one did not remove the error message, until I realized the parameter count was wrong.

It should read:

test.bas(6) error 57: Type mismatch, at parameter 1 of GETMOUSE() in 'getmouse (a,b,wheel, buttons)'

not:

test.bas(6) error 57: Type mismatch, at parameter 2 of GETMOUSE() in 'getmouse (a,b,wheel, buttons)'


David
VANYA
Posts: 1362
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: Version 1.04.0 (bugs unicode 16le)

Postby VANYA » Oct 28, 2015 4:41

Hi all !

Maybe someone already wrote about this error ... If you save the original text encoding Unicode 16LE , the compiler does not compile or compile an empty binary file! Checked on Linux. On windows , if you miss the first line, it also compiles an empty binary file.
MichaelW
Posts: 3500
Joined: May 16, 2006 22:34
Location: USA

Re: Version 1.04.0

Postby MichaelW » Oct 29, 2015 23:11

For the 1.04.0 Win64 zip I downloaded today, libuser32 is missing. I was able to correct the problem by adding the libuser32 from the 1.03.0 archive.

Edit: The above fixed the problem for only one of the two source files I am working on. For the other libversion was missing, and again I was able to correct the problem by adding the libversion from the 1.03.0 archive.

Return to “Community Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 3 guests