FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
TJF
Posts: 3809
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by TJF »

Edit: removed this post. It was a quote of my previous post. Don't know how it happened.
Last edited by TJF on Jan 03, 2022 8:28, edited 1 time in total.
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi All

May thanks for your time to reply TJF.

I will try your suggestion and see if I can simplify my current method.

Regards
VANYA
Posts: 1834
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by VANYA »

I already wrote @Dinosaur , that you need to specify full paths (not relative).

Perhaps it should be indicated like this:

%d/%e

instead of:

./%e
TJF
Posts: 3809
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by TJF »

VANYA wrote:Perhaps it should be indicated like this:

%d/%e
The command gets executed in the working directory (FT_01_WD).
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi All

You guys are teasing me with statements that I cant formulate into a full command.

The start of the Command can be the location of Debug ie: /home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd/Debug
If I add to that
/home/dinosaur/Projects/CguiDeo/Main so the whole command becomes: /home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd/Debug /home/dinosaur/Projects/CguiDeo/Main
then the whole thing works, except I am now locked into one project folder and not the current folder (of whatever project)

I have tried slotting in the %d/%e but obviously not correctly.
Can someone please elaborate a bit more.

Regards
TJF
Posts: 3809
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by TJF »

We're off-topic.
Dinosaur wrote:I have tried slotting in the %d/%e but obviously not correctly.
Please send both, the full command line and the working directory setting. And send the output from the compiler window (compiler tab in message window).
VANYA
Posts: 1834
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by VANYA »

I don't know how you are doing, but everything works fine for me:

Image

I do not use GEANY for FB, but in this case I just tried to enter this data into the slot and everything worked right away. Maybe you should try the same suggested solution from TJF.
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

HI All

I have edited the File Filetypes.freebasic with the following content.

Code: Select all

[build-menu]
FT_00_LB=_Compile
FT_00_CM=fbc -v  -gen gcc -g -exx  -s gui -w all "%f"
FT_00_WD=%d/%e
FT_01_LB=Debug Compile
FT_01_CM=fbc -v  -gen gcc -g -exx  -s gui -w all "%f"
FT_01_WD=%d
NF_00_LB=Debug Run
NF_00_CM="/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./%e"
NF_00_WD=%d
EX_00_LB=_Run
EX_00_CM="./%e"
EX_00_WD=%d
Then when I go to the Build/Debug Run the result is:

Code: Select all

"/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./Main" (in directory: /home/dinosaur/Projects/CguiDemo)
/bin/sh: 1: /home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./Main: not found
Compilation failed.
Regards
TJF
Posts: 3809
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by TJF »

@VANYA
There's no keyboard shortcut for the fourth slot in the make section -> only the 'build' menu can trigger that action.

Instead, when using the first slot the action can get triggered directly by a keyboard shortcut.

@Dinosaur
Your command in NF_00_CM doesn't build, it tries to start the debugger. You've to remove the ./ before the file name (or use the VANYA suggestion %e/%f and remove the %d from NF_00_WD).
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi All

Ignoring what I did in the last post, I basically repeated what you did VANYA.
/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd/Debug %d/%e
but I get the same result.
"/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./Main" (in directory: /home/dinosaur/Projects/CguiDemo)
/bin/sh: 1: /home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./Main: not found
Compilation failed.
The top line states correctly where the Main file is, but then on the second line
it looks like it is looking for the file in the wrong folder.

Regards
PS: Tell me when this is getting to far of Topic.
TJF
Posts: 3809
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by TJF »

The command
Dinosaur wrote:

Code: Select all

/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd/Debug %d/%e
did not produce the output
Dinosaur wrote:

Code: Select all

"/home/dinosaur/GDBFrontEnd ./Main" (in directory: /home/dinosaur/Projects/CguiDemo)
You're mixing up something.
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi All

You were right, still had filetypes.freebasic filled in whilst trying the other.
All ok now.

Regards
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi VANYA

Sorry to bug you again, but there appears to be a problem with the 32 bit version.
I have everything running correctly in Mint 64 bit.

The Register Window appears when I click on the R button, but when I step it disappears.
This is similar to before, except this time when you press R again, the Register window does not re-appear.
Same problem if I compile, or use your supplied binary.

I have downloaded the latest for both the Debug and Window9, also placed the files in the "correct" folders.
I noticed that with the latest Debug download, bin folder only has a Debug executable.
Somehow I recall you provided libraries on earlier versions for 32bit & 64 bit ??

Regards
VANYA
Posts: 1834
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by VANYA »

Dinosaur wrote:Hi VANYA

Sorry to bug you again, but there appears to be a problem with the 32 bit version.
I have everything running correctly in Mint 64 bit.

The Register Window appears when I click on the R button, but when I step it disappears.
This is similar to before, except this time when you press R again, the Register window does not re-appear.
Same problem if I compile, or use your supplied binary.

I have downloaded the latest for both the Debug and Window9, also placed the files in the "correct" folders.
I noticed that with the latest Debug download, bin folder only has a Debug executable.
Somehow I recall you provided libraries on earlier versions for 32bit & 64 bit ??

Regards
Are you sure you checked everything before writing this post? The source code for 64-bit / 32-bit is the same. Everything works for me correctly. I admit that some GTK function may behave incorrectly in some working environments, but you are unlikely to be using any little-used shell on linux. Remove everything completely (window9, debug) from your computer, then download everything again and check. Surely, you have done something wrong somewhere. And by the way, the Debug archive contains scintilla for different OS versions, you just looked bad.
Dinosaur
Posts: 1478
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay (.au)

Re: FrontEnd GDB for freebasic

Post by Dinosaur »

Hi VANYA
you just looked bad.
Something lost in translation?. You probably meant "you didn't look close enough" because for a Dinosaur I look pretty good :)
My wife always tells me to have a girly look.

I was aware of the separate folder for lin32 with linscintilla & liblexilla (you corrected me on that before) , but for some reason I thought there were others ??
You were right "AGAIN", there were other copies of libraries in places I did not go looking to delete.(from other apps ?)
Wouldn't it be wonderful if the basic directory structure in all Linux flavours adhered to a standard. (I am dreaming)

Anyway all good.

Regards
Post Reply